Neurodiversity Celebration Week Privacy Policy

Neurodiversity Celebration Week is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/ or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our Privacy Practices should be sent by email to: hello@neurodiversityweek.com or by writing to: Neurodiversity Celebration Week, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE. Alternatively, you can telephone + 44(0) 330 311 2720. 

 

Who are we? 

Neurodiversity Celebration Week (NCW) is a worldwide initiative that challenges stereotypes and misconceptions about neurological differences. It aims to transform how neurodivergent individuals are perceived and supported by providing schools, universities, and organisations with the opportunity to recognise the many talents and advantages of being neurodivergent, while creating more inclusive and equitable cultures that celebrate differences and empower every individual. 

 

How do we collect information from you? 

We obtain information about you when you access our website to register for NCW or register to take part in the events being held during NCW. 

 

What type of information is collected from you? 

The personal information we collect includes your name, email address, school/university/organisation name, city, country, website, Twitter handle (if provided) and IP address. 

 

How is your information used? 

Your information could be used to: 

  • send you communications about our campaign that may be of interest to you 

  • notify you of changes to our events or services 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. 

 

Who has access to your information? 

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties other than our key partner, Lexxic Ltd, who provide our administrative, IT, finance, social media, and website design support. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

 

What is our email policy? 

We will only send emails to you regarding our campaign. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. 

Each email we send offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe and you can find it by scrolling down to the bottom of your email and clicking ‘unsubscribe’. We recognise that your data is private, and we will not share your email data with anyone else. If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email from us, sent by us or purporting to have been sent by us, please forward it to us with your comments at: hello@neurodiversityweek.com.  

 

Do we analyse email data?  

We sometimes track how you or groups of individuals interact with our emails to understand what content interests you most. This means we may track and store when you open or click on an email. Only very limited data is collected and stored; for example, email content you clicked on, web page viewed, time and date. We analyse this information to help us tailor emails to you.  

 

Your choices 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: hello@neurodiversityweek.com or telephone on +44(0) 330 311 2720. 

 

How you can access and update your information 

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: hello@neurodiversityweek.com, or write to us at: Neurodiversity Celebration Week, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE you can telephone +44(0) 330 311 2720. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Neurodiversity Celebration Week hold about you which we will respond to within 30 days of receiving the request. 

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information 

When exchanging personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is password protected. 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

 

Use of 'cookies' 

Like many other websites, our website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. However, turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.  

 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site. 

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the UK. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the UK. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data through our website, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation. 

If you use our services while you are outside the UK, your information may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with those services. Your data will otherwise not be transferred outside of the UK. 

 

Filing a complaint 

If you are not satisfied with how Neurodiversity Celebration Week manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).  

 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was created in March 2022.