top of page

Neurodiversity Celebration Week Privacy Policy

Neurodiversity Celebration Week is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/ or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We constantly review how we use your information to aid us in our mission towards Neurodiversity.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our Privacy Practices should be sent by email to: hello@neurodiversityweek.com or by writing to: Neurodiversity Celebration Week, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE. Alternatively, you can telephone + 44(0) 330 311 2720. 

 

Who are we? 

Neurodiversity Celebration Week (NCW) is a worldwide initiative that challenges stereotypes and misconceptions about neurological differences. It aims to transform how neurodivergent individuals are perceived and supported by providing schools, universities, and organisations with the opportunity to recognise the many talents and advantages of being neurodivergent, while creating more inclusive and equitable cultures that celebrate differences and empower every individual. 

 

NCW is the data controller of any personal information that we collect about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal data safe. If you have any questions about this policy, or about our use of your personal information, please email the email address as stated above.

 

How do we collect information from you? 

We obtain information about you when you access our website to register for NCW or register to take part in the events being held during NCW. 

 

What type of information is collected from you? 

The personal information we collect includes your:

  • Name

  • Contact details (email address, mobile number?)

  • School/university/organisation name

  • City

  • Your country of residence

  • Website

  • Twitter handle (if provided) and IP address. 

 

We do not actually ask you for sensitive or ‘special category’ personal data such as disabilities that you have, your religion or belief and your sexual orientation unless there is a clear reason for us to do so.

Any sensitive information shared will be treated confidentially.

 

How is your information used? 

Your information could be used to: 

  • send you communications about our campaign that may be of interest to you 

  • notify you of changes to our events or services 

  • Understand how you use and interact with our products and services (e.g our website) to enable us to make improvements

  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements and protect against fraud

  • Help diagnose problems with our website and server, administer our website, compile broad statistical data and update and maintain our website

 

Your information is only used if we have legal grounds to do so which might be because you have provided consent; it is necessary to allow us to deal with your request or enquiry; we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so; or the information is being used legitimately to further our aims.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. 

 

Who has access to your information? 

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties other than our key partner, Lexxic Ltd, who provide our administrative, IT, finance, social media, and website design support. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

 

If we have asked to share your details with other organisations that aren’t our service providers, we will only do so if:  we have your permission; we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so; we need to enforce any agreements we have with you or investigate any complaints; we need to protect the rights, property and safety of NCW and its supporters.

 

Where do we store your personal information?

For the most part, your personal information will be stored in the UK. However, there may be rare occasions when your information is transferred outside the UK to areas with less strict data protection laws compared with those in the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).

If this does happen, we take legally-required steps to make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights. If you would like a copy of these safeguards, please contact us using the details at the top of the page.

Responsibility of Forum Users

Neurodiversity celebration Week and Lexxic ltd cannot review all of the material posted to the Forums, and cannot therefore be responsible for that material's content, use or effects. By operating the Forums, we do not represent or imply that we endorse the material there posted, or that we believe such material to be accurate, useful or non-harmful. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content.

Despite our efforts, the Forums may contain content that is offensive, indecent, or otherwise objectionable, as well as content containing technical inaccuracies, typographical mistakes, and other errors. The Forums may also contain material that violates the privacy or publicity rights, or infringes the intellectual property and other proprietary rights, of third parties, or the downloading, copying or use of which is subject to additional terms and conditions, stated or unstated. Neurodiversity Celebration Week and Lexxic Ltd disclaim any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use by visitors to the Forums, or from any downloading by those visitors of Content there posted.

 

 

What is our email policy? 

We will only send emails to you regarding our campaign. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. 

Each email we send offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe and you can find it by scrolling down to the bottom of your email and clicking ‘unsubscribe’. We recognise that your data is private, and we will not share your email data with anyone else. If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email from us, sent by us or purporting to have been sent by us, please forward it to us with your comments at: hello@neurodiversityweek.com.  

 

Do we analyse email data?  

We sometimes track how you or groups of individuals interact with our emails to understand what content interests you most. This means we may track and store when you open or click on an email. Only very limited data is collected and stored; for example, email content you clicked on, web page viewed, time and date. We analyse this information to help us tailor emails to you.  

 

Your choices 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: hello@neurodiversityweek.com or telephone on +44(0) 330 311 2720. 

 

How you can access and update your information 

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: hello@neurodiversityweek.com, or write to us at: Neurodiversity Celebration Week, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE you can telephone +44(0) 330 311 2720. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Neurodiversity Celebration Week hold about you which we will respond to within 30 days of receiving the request. 

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information 

When exchanging personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is password protected. 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

 

Use of 'cookies' 

Like many other websites, our website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. However, turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.  

 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site. 

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the UK. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the UK. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data through our website, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation. 

If you use our services while you are outside the UK, your information may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with those services. Your data will otherwise not be transferred outside of the UK. 

 

Filing a complaint 

If you are not satisfied with how Neurodiversity Celebration Week manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).  

 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was created in March 2024.

bottom of page